Ballet by John Neumeier | Illusions – like Swan Lake
The King
Edvin Revazov
Principal
BORN
30.12.83 in Sevastopol. Ukrainian
EDUCATION
Moscow School
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHERS
Boris Rachmanin, Radik Zaripov
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2003, Soloist in 2007, Principal since 2010
CREATIONS
Tadzio in "Death in Venice"
Parzival in "Parzival – Episodes and Echo"
Apollo in "Orpheus"
Gate Keeper in "Liliom"
Eugene Onegin in "Tatiana"
Count Alexei Kirillovich Vronsky in "Anna Karenina"
Tennessee in "The Glass Menagerie"
An Officer in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
and solos in
Christmas Oratorio
Purgatorio
Um Mitternacht
Beethoven Project I
Ghost Light
Beethoven Project II
Herr Sprüngli (Yohan Stegli)
Renku (Yuka Oishi / Orkan Dann)
REPERTORY
Günter and Arabian Dance in "The Nutcracker"
Romeo and Brother Lorenzo in "Romeo and Juliet"
Wolfgang Amadeus in "Windows on MOZART"
Semyon Semyonovich Medvedenko in "The Seagull"
Cassio in "Othello"
The Angel in "The Legend of Joseph"
Endymion in "Sylvia"
Kiefaber and Allan's Friend in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Armand Duval in "Lady of the Camellias"
The Man in the Shadow and Count Alexander in "Illusions - like Swan Lake"
A Man in "Seasons – The Colors of Time"
Theseus/Oberon and Lysander in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Serge Diaghilev and Thomas Nijinsky in "Nijinsky"
Hamlet in "Hamlet"
Albert in "Giselle"
The Prince in "A Cinderella Story"
Peer Gynt in "Peer Gynt"
Orphée in "Orphée et Eurydice"
Gustav von Aschenbach and Frederick the Great in "Death in Venice"
King Florestan XXIV in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Liliom in "Liliom"
Harold Mitchell (Mitch) in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
The Prodigal Son in "The Prodigal Son" (George Balanchine)
Madge, a Witch in "La Sylphide" (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)
Man in Purple in "Dances at a Gathering" (Jerome Robbins)
Onegin in "Onegin" (John Cranko)
King Leontes in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
and solos in
Requiem
Nocturnes from "Songs of the Night"
Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Verklungene Feste
Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Afternoon of a Faun
Le Sacre
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Préludes CV
Saint Matthew Passion
The Fifth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Vaslav
Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine)
Reflet (Stefano Palmigiano)
Liebeslieder Walzer (George Balanchine)
Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
GUESTING
Munich (Armand Duval in "Lady of the Camellias", Bavarian State Opera), Stuttgart, Lausanne, London, Milan (Armand Duval in "Lady of the Camellias", Teatro alla Scala), Tallinn, Riga, Moscow (Armand Duval in "Lady of the Camellias", Bolshoi Theatre), Buenos Aires, Hong Kong, Tokyo (World Ballet Festival 2015 and 2018), Beijing
HE CHOREOGRAPHED
"Coco Rosie"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2011
"Zozula"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2012
"Anima"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2015
"Vesna"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2016
"Closed Rooms"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2017
"Rain memories"
Premiere: National Youth Ballet, 2017
"Shakespeare – Sonnets"
Premiere: Hamburg Ballet, 2019
HE FOUNDED
a new ballet company in 2023: The Hamburg Chamber Ballet – Edvin Revazov, as choreographic director, gives a new artistic home to refugee Ukrainian dancers.
HE STAGED NEUMEIER'S BALLET
"Anna Karenina" for the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow
AWARDS
Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer-Prize 2007
German Theater Prize DER FAUST 2007
Danza&Danza Prize – Best Upcoming Dancer 2008
Premio Positano Léonide Massine 2018
John Neumeier Prize for Choreography 2023
More about Edvin Revazov
Princess Natalia
Ida Praetorius
Principal
BORN
3.9.93 in Copenhagen. Danish
EDUCATION
The Royal Danish Ballet School
MAIN TEACHERS
Nikolaj Hübbe, Adam Lüders, Eva Draw, Anne Marie Vessel Schlüter, Sorella Englund
ENGAGEMENTS
Royal Danish Ballet since 2010, 2014 Soloist, 2016 Principal
Hamburg Ballet since December 2021, as Principal
CREATIONS
in Copenhagen
Liza in "Queen of Spades" (Liam Scarlett)
Cinderella in "Cinderella" (Gregoery Dean)
Carmen in "Carmen" (Marcos Morau)
Lolita in "Lolita" (Cathy Martson)
Cecilie de Volance in "Dangerous Liaisons" (Cathy Martson)
The Child in "The Death That Best Preserves" (Natalia Horecna)
and solos in
Persistent Persuasion
Krash (Alessandro Sousa Pereira)
Traditional (Alessandro Sousa Pereira)
For Malala (Anna Lærkesen)
Terra Incognita (Robert Binet)
CREATIONS
in Hamburg
Aurora in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
HER in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
REPERTORY
in Copenhagen
Marguerite Gautier in "Lady of the Camellias"
Juliet in "Romeo and Juliet"
Chloe (Pas de deux) in "Daphnis and Chloe"
Eleonora in "The Kermesse in Bruges" (August Bournonville)
The Sylph in "La Sylphide" (Auguste Bournonville)
The Pupil in "The Lesson" (Flemming Flindt)
Sugar Plum Fairy and Dewdrop in "The Nutcracker" (George Balanchine)
Odette/Odile in "Swan Lake" (Nikolaj Hübbe and Silja Schandorff)
Gamzatti in "La Bayadère" (Marius Petipa and Nikolaj Hübbe)
Giselle in "Giselle" (Nikolaj Hübbe and Silja Schandorff)
Kitri in "Don Quixote" (Marius Petipa and Nikolaj Hübbe)
Henriette in "Raymonda" (Nikolaj Hübbe)
Alice in "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" (Christopher Wheeldon)
Karen Blixen in "Blixen" (Gregory Dean)
Marianela in "Infra" (Wayne McGregor)
and solos in
Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)
Jewels – Rubies (George Balanchine)
Ballo Della Regina (George Balanchine)
Other Dances (Jerome Robbins)
Etudes (Harald Lander)
Napoli (Auguste Bournonville)
Flower Festival (Auguste Bournonville)
Symphony of Psalms (Jirí Kylián)
Short Time Together (Paul Lightfoot and Sol León)
REPERTORY
in Hamburg
Princess Aurora Princess Florine and Aurora, the dawn in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Julie in "Liliom"
Woman I in "Bernstein Dances"
Esmeralda and the Clowns in "The Nutcracker"
Marguerite Gautier in "Lady of the Camellias"
Princess Natalia in "Illusions – like Swan Lake"
Romola Nijinsky and The Ballerina, Tamara Karsavina in "Nijinsky"
Blanche DuBois in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Pallas Athene in "Odyssey"
Queen Hermione in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
Jane Eyre in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solos in
Beethoven Project II
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
GUESTING
Hamburg (John Neumeier's 80th Birthday Gala 2019, Nijinsky Gala 2013 and 2021), New York (Bournonville Tour 2015 and 2019), Sun Valley, CA (Ballet Sun Valley Gala 2017 and 2018), Taichung (Gala 2017), Jakarta (Gala 2017), Moscow (Gala for Boris Akimov 2016), Montréal (Festival des arts des Saint-Sauveur 2013), Houston (Dance Salad Festival 2014 and 2019), Berlin (Taglioni European Ballet Award 2014), L'Aquila (728° Perdonanza Celestiniana, 2022)
AWARDS
The Erik Bruhn Price for Best Female Dancer 2012
The Reumert Talent Award 2012
The Queen Ingrid Honorary Grant 2013
The Reumert Prize, Dancer of the Year 2019
In December 2019, she was made by the Queen of Denmark a knight of the Order of the Dannebrog
Premio Positano Léonide Massine 2022
Photo © Natascha Thiara Rydvald
Odette
Anna Laudere
Principal
BORN
19.2.83 in Sigulda. Latvian
EDUCATION
Riga Ballet School
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHERS
Valentins Blinovs, Marianne Kruuse, Kevin Haigen, Irina Jacobson, Radik Zaripov
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2001, promoted Soloist in 2008 and Principal in 2011
CREATIONS
The Maiden-who-never-laughs in "Parzival – Episodes and Echo"
Calliope in "Orpheus"
The Friend (Isadora Duncan) in "Duse"
Anna Arkadyevna Karenina in "Anna Karenina"
A Widow in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
and solos in
Nachtwanderung from "Songs of the Night"
Purgatorio
Um Mitternacht
Beethoven Project I
Ghost Light
Beethoven Project II
A Foreign Sound (Thiago Bordin)
At Asyl-Um (Luva-Andrea Tessarini)
Anima (Edvin Revazov)
REPERTORY
Lady Capulet and Rosalind in "Romeo and Juliet"
Cinderella, Cinderella's Mother, A Stepsister and Princess from Another Country in "A Cinderella Story"
Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina, Primaballerina and Nina Mikhailovna Zarechnaya in "The Seagull"
Desdemona in "Othello"
Eleonora Bereda in "Nijinsky"
Odette and Princess Claire in "Illusions - like Swan Lake"
Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Marguerite Gautier and Manon Lescaut in "Lady of the Camellias"
Louise and La Fille du Pharaon in "The Nutcracker"
Ophelia in "Hamlet"
Mrs. Muskat in "Liliom"
Giselle and Myrtha in "Giselle"
Tatiana Larina in "Tatiana"
Solveig and Aase in "Peer Gynt"
Eurydice in "Orphée et Eurydice"
La Barbarina and Aschenbach's assistant, his mother and Tadzio's mother in "Death in Venice"
Aminta in "Sylvia"
The Queen and The Rose in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Blanche DuBois in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Penelope in *Odyssey"
The Siren in "The Prodigal Son" (George Balanchine)
Woman in Mauve and in Green in "Dances at a Gathering" (Jerome Robbins)
The Wife and the Ballerina in "The Concert" (Jerome Robbins)
Tatiana in "Onegin" (John Cranko)
The Queen of the Dryads in "Don Quixote" (Rudolf Nurejev after Marius Petipa)
Queen Hermione in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
Blanche Ingram in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solos in
Christmas Oratorio I-VI (she danced this role for the premiere)
Verklungene Feste
Saint Matthew Passion
Requiem
Vaslav
Seasons – The Colors of Time
Adagietto
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Le Sacre
Préludes CV
Winterreise
Messias
Turangalîla
Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
The Fifth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Nocturnes
Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine)
Jewels – Emeralds/Rubies (George Balanchine)
Reflet (Stefano Palmigiano)
Liebeslieder Walzer (George Balanchine)
Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
GUESTING
Munich (Marguerite Gautier in "Lady of the Camellias", Bavarian State Opera), Stuttgart, Lausanne, London, Milan (Marguerite Gautier in "Lady of the Camellias", Teatro alla Scala), Tallinn, Riga, Moscow, Buenos Aires, Hong Kong, Tokyo (World Ballet Festival 2015 and 2018), Beijing
AWARDS
Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer-Prize 2008
Premio Positano Léonide Massine 2018
Latvian Excellence Award in Culture 2019
The Russian-Italian Prize Benois-Massine 2019
Order of the Three Stars – Highest civilian order awarded for meritorious service to Latvia
More about Anna Laudere
The Man in the Shadow
Florian Pohl
Soloist
BORN
19.9.89 in Karlsruhe. German
EDUCATION
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHER
Kevin Haigen
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2009. Soloist since 2019
CREATIONS
A figure from the romantic novels Tatiana loves to read in "Tatiana"
and solos in
Einflüsse (Miljana Vracaric)
Rely on Trust (Florian Pohl)
I Giorni (Florian Pohl)
REPERTORY
The Man in the Shadowand Prince Siegfried in "Illusions - like Swan Lake"
La Fille du Pharaon in "The Nutcracker"
Horvendel in "Hamlet"/"Hamlet 21"
Charles in "As You Like It"
Paris in "Romeo and Juliet"
The three wise men in "Christmas Oratorio I-VI"
Ilya Afanasevich Shamrajev and The Star of the Revue in "The Seagull"
Stiva in "Anna Karenina"
The Wanderer, the Gondolier, a Dance Couple, Dionysos, the Hairdresser, the Guitar Player in "Death in Venice"
King Florestan XXIV and a Russian Prince in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
The Balloon Man in "Liliom"
Monsieur Duval in "Lady of the Camellias"
Allan's Friend in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
He in "Odyssee"
Prince Gremin in "Onegin" (John Cranko)
Antigonus in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
and solos in
Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Préludes CV
Winterreise
Birthday Dances
Saint Matthew Passion
HE CHOREGRAPHED
"Nobody Sees"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2012
"Rely on Trust"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2015
"I Giorni"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2016
"Embrace"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2017
"el la"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2018
More about Florian Pohl
Princess Claire
Xue Lin
Principal
BORN
9.11.91 in Beijing. Chinesin
EDUCATION
Beijing Dance Academy
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHERS
Yuanmei Cai, Kevin Haigen, Marianne Kruuse
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2011, Soloist since 2016, Principal since 2022
CREATIONS
The Ballerina Istomina as Cleopatra in "Tatiana"
A Mystic in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
and solos in
Meine Vorstellung von der Wirklichkeit (Braulio Alvarez)
3x2 für M&M (Constant Vigier)
Mizaru – Kikazaru – Iwazaru (Miljana Vracaric)
Into this Wild Abyss (Braulio Alvarez)
Meant to Fly (Winnie Dias)
At Asyl-Um (Luca Andrea Tessarini)
Aether (Luca Andrea Tessarini)
REPERTORY
Odette, Princess Claire and Quadrille in "Illusions - like Swan Lake"
Rosalind and Emilia in "Romeo and Juliet"
Silvia in "Préludes CV"
The Little Mermaid in "The Little Mermaid"
La Primavera in "Othello"
Moyna and Zulma in "Giselle"
Manon Lescaut and Olympia in "Lady of the Camellias"
Louise, La Fille du Pharaon, The Chinese Bird and Pas de huit in "The Nutcracker"
The Ballerina, Tamara Karsavina in "Nijinsky"
Masha in "The Seagull"
Woman I in "Bernstein Dances"
Anna Karenina and Lidia Ivanovna in "Anna Karenina"
Helena in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Princess Florine, The Rose and Aurora, the Dawn in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Pallas Athene in "Odyssey"
Pas de six in "Napoli" (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)
Olga in "Onegin" (John Cranko)
Amor and a Friend in "Don Quixote" (Rudolf Nurejev after Marius Petipa)
Princess Perdita in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
and solos in
Préludes CV
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Saint Matthew Passion
Messiah
The Song of the Earth
Turangalîla
Bach Suite 2
Nocturnes
Dialogue
Kinderszenen
Shall we dance?
Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
The Fifth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Broadway's Pavlova
At Midnight
Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
GUESTING
The Little Mermaid in "The Little Mermaid" with the National Ballet of China in Wuhan, China
AWARD
Dr.-Wilhelm-Oberdörffer Prize 2014
More about Xue Lin
Count Alexander
Jacopo Bellussi
Principal
BORN
27.3.93 in Genoa. Italian
EDUCATION
Accademia Teatro alla Scala, Milan
The Royal Ballet School, London
MAIN TEACHERS
Gailene Stock, Jay Jolley, Kathryn Wade, Gary Norman, Marialuisa Capiferri, Valentina Massa, Emma Landolina
ENGAGEMENTS
Bayerisches Staatsballett II
Hamburg Ballet since 2012. Soloist in 2017, Principal since 2019
CREATIONS
A figure from the romantic novels Tatiana loves to read in "Tatiana"
The Soldier's Friend (Annunzio Cervi) in "Duse"
A Mystic in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
and solos in
Beethoven Project I
Ghost Light
Beethoven Project II
Peter and Igor
Yes we Could (Konstantin Tselikov)
REPERTORY
Romeo and Paris in "Romeo and Juliet"
Curio in "VIVALDI or What you will"
Cassio in "Othello"
Peasant Pas de deux in "Giselle"
Leonid Massine, Harlequin in ‘Carnaval' and Geist der Rose in 'Le Spectre de la rose' in "Nijinsky"
Armand Duval, Gaston Rieux, Des Grieux and Count N in "Lady of the Camellias"
Semyon Semyonovich Medvedenko in "The Seagull"
her husband in "Christmas Oratorio I-VI"
The Man in the Shadow and Count Alexander in "Illusions - like Swan Lake"
Man II in "Bernstein Dances"
Alexej Wronski in "Anna Karenina"
Lysander in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
The Unicorn in "The Glass Menagerie"
Aminta and Endymion in "Sylvia"
Frederick the Great in "Death in Venice"
Prince Désiré and a Spanish Prince in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Allan Gray in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Mann in Blue and in Purple in "Dances at a Gathering" (Jerome Robbins)
Espada in "Don Quixote" (Rudolf Nurejev after Marius Petipa)
King Polixenes in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
St John Rivers in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solos in
The Song of the Earth
Saint Matthew Passion
Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
The Fifth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Vaslav
Nocturnes
At Midnight
Third Symphony by Gustav Mahler
Christmas Oratorio I-VI
Préludes CV
Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
Liebeslieder Walzer (George Balanchine)
King Polixenes in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
GUESTING
Munich (Matinee of the Heinz Bosl Foundation, 2019), Roma , Genova-Nervi, Ravenna and Padova (2021), L'Aquila (728° Perdonanza Celestiniana, 2022), Positano (Award Ceremony Gala 2022)
AWARDS
Premio Danza&Danza 2016 – Best Italian Dancer Abroad
Konstanze Vernon Prize 2019
Premio Nazionale Sfera d'Oro per la Danza 2021
Premio Positano Léonide Massine 2022
Jacopo Bellussi has been appointed Artistic Director of the Nervi Festival from the 2025 edition
More about Jacopo Bellussi
The Queen Mother
Hayley Page
Corps de Ballet
BORN
29.3.94 in Sydney. Australian
EDUCATION
Lamont Dance Studio
Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHERS
Aryana Lamont, Tanya Pearson, Marianne Kruuse, Kevin Haigen, Carolina Borrajo
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2013
CREATIONS
A figure from the romantic novels Tatiana loves to read in "Tatiana"
and solos in
Winterreise
Poppy (Lennart Radtke)
I Giorni (Florian Pohl)
Bunker (Aleix Martinez)
Dogma (Aleix Martinez)
REPERTORY
La Barbarina in "Death in Venice"
Frau Konsul Stahlbaum in "The Nutcracker"
Cinderella's Mother in "A Cinderella Story"
The Queen and the Evening Star in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
The Queen Mother in "Illusions – like Swan Lake"
Calipso in "Odyssey"
Dolly in "Anna Karenina"
Tante Reed in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solo in
Broadway's Pavlova
SHE CHOREOGRAPHED
"De Voir"
Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2017
More about Hayley Page
Prince Leopold
Karen Azatyan
Principal
BORN
13.10.87 in Yerevan, Armenia. Armenian
EDUCATION
Yerevan Dancing Art State College
Tanz Akademie Zürich
MAIN TEACHERS
Hovhannes Divanyan, Oliver Matz
ENGAGEMENTS
Bavarian State Ballet in 2007, Soloist in 2010 and First Soloist in 2012
Hamburg Ballet 2014 to July 2019 as Principal, Soloist in September 2020, Principal since 2023
CREATIONS
in Munich
Daphnis in "My Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe" (Terence Kohler)
Prometheus in "Helden" (Terence Kohler)
and solos in
Zugvögel (Jirí Kylián)
Unitxt (Richard Siegal)
in Hamburg
The Seducer (Gabriele D’Annunzio) in "Duse"
A Mushik in "Anna Karenina"
and solos in
Beethoven Project
Ghost Light
REPERTORY
in Munich
Sebastian and Antonio in "The Tempest" (Jörg Mannes)
Romeo and Mercutio in "Romeo and Juliet" (John Cranko)
An Athlete in "Les Biches" (Bronislava Nijinska)
Albrecht in "Once Upon an Ever After" (Terence Kohler)
Hortensio and Lucentio in "The Taming of the Shrew" (John Cranko)
Graf Alexander in "Illusion: like 'Swan Lake'" (John Neumeier)
Basilio in "Don Quixote" (Ray Barra nach Marius Petipa, Alexander Gorski, Tradition)
Fritz in "The Nutcracker" (John Neumeier)
Blauer Vogel in "The Sleeping Beauty" (Marius Petipa / Ivan Liska)
Pas de six and Russian Dance in "Swan Lake" (Ray Barra)
The Bronze Idol in "La Bayadère" (Marius Petipa / Patrice Bart)
Demetrius in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" (John Neumeier)
Peasant Pas de deux in "Giselle" (Mats Ek)
and solos in
Voice of Spring – Pas de deux (Frederick Ashton)
Gods and Dogs (Jirí Kylián)
Birthday Offering (Frederick Ashton)
4th Solo in Choreartium (Léonide Massine)
Multiplicity (Nacho Duato)
Artifact (William Forsythe)
in Hamburg
Aschenbach's Concepts in "Death in Venice"
Peasant Pas de deux in "Giselle"
Ein Hirte in "Christmas Oratorio I-VI"
Günther in "The Nutcracker"
Mercutio in "Romeo and Juliet"
Peer's Aspect – Aggression in "Peer Gynt"
Liliom and A Sailor in "Liliom"
The Golden Slave in ‘Sheherazade' and The Faun in 'L'Après-midi d'un faune' in "Nijinsky"
Boris Alexeyivich Trigorin in "The Seagull"
Man III in "Bernstein Dances"
Prince Leopold in "Illusions: like Swan Lake"
The Thorn and an Egyptian Prince in "The Sleeping Beauty" (Neufassung 2021)
The Duke in "Lady of the Camellias"
Stanley Kowalski in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Gennaro in "Napoli" (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)
Mann in Purple in "Dances at a Gathering" (Jerome Robbins)
King Polixenes in "The Winter's Tale" (Christopher Wheeldon)
Edward Rochester in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solos in
The Song of the Earth
Saint Matthew Passion
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Préludes CV
Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet (George Balanchine)
AWARDS
2nd at the "Tanz Olymp Berlin 2005"in the category classic variation
Prix de Lausanne 2005
Prize for Promising Young Dancer at the Varna International Ballet Competition 2006
Prince Siegfried
Alessandro Frola
Principal
BORN
3.9.2000 in Parma, Italy. Italian
EDUCATION
Profession Dance Parma
Fomento Artístico Cordobés, Córdoba, Veracruz/Mexico
The School of the Hamburg Ballet
MAIN TEACHERS
Lucia Giuffrida, Francesco Frola, Adria Velásquez, Kevin Haigen, Janusz Mazon, Gigi Hyatt
ENGAGEMENT
Hamburg Ballet since 2019, Soloist in 2022, Principal since 2023
CREATIONS
The Shadow in "Dona Nobis Pacem"
and solo in
Peter and Igor
REPERTORY
Lysander in "A Midsummer Night's Dream"
Endymion in "Sylvia"
Prince Désiré, Catalabutte and Cupid's Blessing in "The Sleeping Beauty" (new version 2021)
Wolf Beifeld in "Liliom"
Frederick the Great in "Death in Venice"
Pas de deux in "A Cinderella Story"
The Man in the Shadow, Prince Siegfried and Prince Alexander in "Illusions – like Swan Lake"
Love in "Bernstein Dances"
Mercutio in "Romeo and Juliet"
Allan Gray in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
Arlequin in ‘Carnaval' and The Spirit of the rose in 'Le Spectre de la rose' in "Nijinsky"
Drosselmeier in "The Nutcracker"
Armand in "Lady of the Camellias"
A Suitor / The War in "Odyssey"
Mr Brocklehurst in "Jane Eyre" (Cathy Marston)
and solos in
Saint Matthew Passion
Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
Préludes CV
AWARD
Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer-Prize 2023
More about Alessandro Frola
Conductor
Nathan Brock
Conductor
Birthplace:
Canada
Studies:
Hochschule der Künste in Zürich with Johannes Schlaefli, Aspen Conducting Academy, degree in History and International Relations from the University of Toronto
Master class:
with David Zinman, Bernard Haitink, Jorma Panula, Gennady Rozhdestvensky, Michael Tilson Thomas
Prizes:
Recipient of the Ontario Arts Council’s Heinz Unger Award, recipient of the Jean-Marie Beaudet Award from the Canada Council for the Arts, Prix Opus of the “Conseil des arts et des lettres du Québec” for the creation of a new series of concerts for young adults in Montreal, winner of Quebec’s Prix Opus for best disc of the year (2015)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Musical Assistant of the General Music Director (2015/16-2016/17)
Kapellmeister since 2017/18
Repertoire:
“L’Elisir d’Amore“, “Der kleine Schornsteinfeger”, “Il Barbieri di Siviglia”, “Duse”, “Die Zauberflöte”, “Hänsel und Gretel”, “Der Nussknacker”, “Romeo und Julia”, “Alice im Wunderland”, “La Belle Hélène”, “Le Nozze di Figaro”, “Eugen Onegin”, “Don Quixote”, “Anna Karenina”, “Chopin Dances”, et al.
Career stages:
Assistant Conductor of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra (2009-2011), Resident Conductor of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra (2011-2014), foundation of the Aaron Brock Foundation (2007)
Stages / Cooperation with orchestras:
Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Orchestre National D’Ile de France, Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Komische Oper Berlin, Royal Swedish Operan, Orchestre Symphonique de Québec, Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire, et al.
More about Nathan Brock
Orchestra
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Orchestra
The Philharmonic State Orchestra is Hamburg’s largest and oldest orchestra, looking back on many years of musical history. When the “Philharmonic Orchestra” and the “Orchestra of the Hamburg Municipal Theatre” merged in 1934, two tradition-steeped orchestras combined. Philharmonic concerts have been performed in Hamburg since 1828, artists such as Clara Schumann, Franz Liszt and Johannes Brahms being regular guests of the Philharmonic Society. The history of the opera company goes back even further: Hamburg has been home to musical theatre since 1678, even if a regular opera or theatre orchestra was only formed later. To this day, the Philharmonic State Orchestra has embodied the sound of the Hansa City, a concert and opera orchestra in one.
During its long history, the orchestra encountered great artist personalities. Apart from composers of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, such as Telemann, Tchaikovsky, Strauss, Mahler, Prokofiev and Stravinsky, since the 20th century chief conductors such as Karl Muck, Joseph Keilberth, Eugen Jochum, Wolfgang Sawallisch, Horst Stein, Aldo Ceccato, Christoph von Dohnányi, Gerd Albrecht, Ingo Metzmacher and Simone Young have shaped the orchestra’s sound. Renowned conductors of the pre-war era such as Otto Klemperer, Wilhelm Furtwängler, Bruno Walter, Karl Böhm and Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt gave brilliant performances, as did outstanding conductors of our times: suffice it to mention Christian Thielemann, Semyon Bychkov, Kirill Petrenko, Adam Fischer and Sir Roger Norrington.
Starting with the 2015/2016 season, Kent Nagano has taken on the position of Hamburg’s General Music Director and Chief Conductor of the Philharmonic State Orchestra and the Hamburg State Opera and since June 2023 also its honorary conductor. In his first season Kent Nagano initiated a new project, the Philharmonic Academy, focusing on experimentation and chamber music. In 2016, Nagano and the Philharmonic toured South America, followed by concert tours to Spain and Japan in 2019, and in the spring of 2023, the Philharmonic State Orchestra made its debut at New York's Carnegie Hall under his direction, which was acclaimed by audiences and the press. Since 2017 Kent Nagano and the Philharmonic State Orchestra have continued the traditional Philharmonic Concerts at the new Elbphilharmonie, for which they commissioned Jörg Widmann to compose the oratorio ARCHE, which was given its world premiere during the hall’s opening festivities. The concert recording has been released by ECM, for which Widmann received the OPUS KLASSIK as Composer of the Year 2019, and ARCHE was performed again in 2023 to great acclaim.
The Philharmonic State Orchestra offers approximately 35 concerts per season and performs more than 240 performances per year at the Hamburg State Opera and the Hamburg Ballet John Neumeier, making it Hamburg’s busiest orchestra. The stylistic bandwidth covered by the 140 musicians, ranging from historically informed performance practice to contemporary works and including concert, opera and ballet repertoire, is unique throughout Germany. Chamber Music has a long tradition at the Philharmonic State Orchestra: what began in 1929 with a concert series for chamber orchestra has been continued since 1968 by a series of chamber music only.
In 2008 Simone Young and the Philharmonic State Orchestra won the Brahms Award of the Schleswig-Holstein Brahms Society. The orchestra has recorded the complete Ring by Wagner as well as the complete symphonies of Johannes Brahms and Anton Bruckner – the latter in the rarely-performed original versions – as well as works by Mahler, Hindemith and Berg, and has released DVDs of opera and ballet productions by Hosokawa, Offenbach, Reimann, Auerbach, J.S. Bach, Puccini, Poulenc and Weber.
The members of the Philharmonic State Orchestra feel equally beholden to Hamburg’s musical tradition and responsible for the city’s artistic future. Since 1978 the musicians have been participating in education programmes in Hamburg’s schools. Today, the orchestra maintains a broad education programme, including school and kindergarten visits, patronage for music projects, introductory events for children and family concerts. The orchestra’s own academy prepares young musicians for their professional careers. The Philharmonic’s musicians thereby make an equally enjoyable and valuable contribution to tomorrow’s music education in the music metropolis of Hamburg.
More about Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
photo: Foto: Felix Broede