Engelbert Humperdinck | Hänsel und Gretel (Hansel and Gretel)
Musikalische Leitung
Volker Krafft
Birthplace:
Tubingen, Germany
Studies:
Conducting and piano at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater Leipzig as well as conducting, pianoforte and harpsichord at the Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Prizes:
First Prize at the Wigmore Hall/Kohn Foundation International Song Competition together with Dominik Köninger (2011)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Solo repetitor since the 2012/13 season, additionally musical assistant to the General Music Director (since the 2017/18 season)
Repertoire:
Focus on the German repertoire (Wagner, Strauss etc.), Italian repertoire, Mozart; special predilection for song and chamber music
Career Stages:
Musikalische Komödie/Oper Leipzig, Theater Hagen, Royal Opera Covent Garden London
Stages:
Schleswig-Holstein Festival, Aldeburgh Festival, Oper Leipzig, Theater Hagen, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, National Concert Hall Dublin, Mozartfest Würzburg, Opéra de Lille, Wigmore Hall London, et al.
Cooperation with orchestras:
Member of the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester and Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra, collaboration with Concerto Köln, Accademia Bizzantina, et al.
Kinderchor
Luiz de Godoy
Musical Direction
Birthplace:
Mogi das Cruzes, Brasil
Studies:
Piano at Universidade de São Paulo (Bachelor) and at Escola Superior de Artes Aplicadas (Master), Erasmus stay with focus on piano and conducting at Hochschule für Musik und Tanz Köln, Diploma course conducting at Universität für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien (with honors)
Prizes:
Würdigungspreis der Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien (2019), Scholarship from UNESCO, the European Union and the Brazilian Ministry of Education and Cultural Affairs, Erwin-Ortner-Preis zur Förderung der Chormusik (2016)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Leader Alsterspatzen since 2019/20
Repertoire:
Focus on choral symphonic repertoire (spiritual and secular oratorios; in particular Wiener Klassik and Deutsche Romantik), special relationship to performance practices of old and new music
Career stages:
conductor of the Wiener Sängerknaben (2016–2019), choir director of Chorakademie des Wiener Staatsopernchores (2016–2018), assistent of the artistic director of the Wiener Singakademie at the Wiener Konzerthaus (2015–2019), musical director of Opera Studio at Sommerfestival „ Música nas Montanhas“ in Poços de Caldas, Brasilien (2010–2012), corepeater of opera projekts at Theatro Municipal de São Paulo (2005–2009)
Stages:
Esplanade Singapur, Peking National Opera, Seoul Lotte Hall, Shanghai Oriental Art Center, Taiwan National Theater, Teatro Real Madrid, Theatro Municipal de São Paulo, Tokyo Opera City Hall, Wiener Konzerthaus, Wiener Musikverein; Carinthischer Sommer, Dresdner Musikfestspiele, Grafenegg Festival, Schleswig-Holstein Festival
Cooperations with orchestras (as conductor):
Camerata Schulz, ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien, Orquestra de la Armada de Chile, Orquestra Juvenil da Bahia, Polish Baltic Filharmonic, Schubert-Akademie Wien, Youth-Orchestra Singapur et al.
cooperations (choral rehearsal / assistance):
Berliner Philharmoniker, Les Sciècles, Mariinsky-Theaterorchester Wiener Philharmoniker, Wiener Symphoniker et al.
Cooperations with artists:
Gustavo Dudamel, Valery Gergiev, Ton Koopman, Sir Simon Rattle, Simone Young, Franz Welser-Möst
photo: Fernanda Nigro
Peter
Maximilian Krummen
Gertrud
Katja Pieweck
Soprano
Birthplace:
Hannover, Germany
Studies:
Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Hamburg with Prof. Ks. Judith Beckmann
Prizes:
Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer Preis of the Körber-Stiftung (2007), Cultural Prize of the Berenberg Bank Hamburg (2000), First Prize of the International Robert Stolz Singing Competition in Hamburg (2000), Masefield Fellowship of the Alfred Toepfer Stiftung
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since 1999/2000, member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera (1997/98 to 1998/99)
Important parts:
Adalgisa (Norma), Mercédès (Carmen), Hexe (Königskinder), Smeton (Anna Bolena), Alisa (Lucia di Lammermoor), Marquise de Berkenfield (La fille du régiment), Sélysette (Ariane et Barbe-Bleue), Arsamene (Xerxes), Sancta Susanna (Klementia), Gertrud/Sandmännchen (Hänsel und Gretel), Frau des Dorfrichters (Jenufa), Valencienne (Die lustige Witwe), Witwe Browe (Zar und Zimmermann), Lola (Cavalleria Rusticana), Damigella Pallade (L’Incoronazione di Poppea), Dorabella (Così fan tutte), Marcellina (Le Nozze di Figaro), Erste Dame (Die Zauberflöte), Donna Elvira (Don Giovanni), Schenkwirtin (Boris Godunov), Mutter (Les Contes d’Hoffmann), Mère Marie (Dialogues des Carmélites), Ciesca (Gianni Schicchi), Suzuki (Madama Butterfly), Frugola (Il Tabarro), Goneril (Lear), Berta/Rosina (Il Barbiere di Siviglia), Marchese Melibea (Il Viaggio a Reims), Ariadne (Ariadne), Adelaide (Arabella), Annina (Der Rosenkavalier), Aufseherin/1. Magd (Elektra), Curra/Preziosilla (La Forza del Destino), Annina (La Traviata), Meg Page/Alice Ford (Falstaff), Giovanna/Maddalena (Rigoletto), Fenena (Nabucco), Emilia (Otello), Fricka (Das Rheingold), Siegrune/Sieglinde (Die Walküre), Magdalena (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg), Brangäne (Tristan und Isolde), Ortrud (Lohengrin), Adriano (Rienzi), Eglantine (Euryanthe), Ericlea (Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria), Larina (Eugen Onegin), et al.
Stages:
Hamburgische Staatsoper, Semperoper, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Staatstheater Mainz, Bayerische Staatsoper, Oper Leipzig, Internationale Herrenchiemsee Festspiele, Staatsoper Hannover, et al.
Zusammenarbeit mit Regisseuren:
Peter Konwitschny, Karoline Gruber, Claus Guth, Willy Decker, Achim Freyer, Roger Vontobel, Stefan Herheim, Michael Thalheimer, et al.
Zusammenarbeit mit Dirigenten:
Simone Young, Sir Simon Rattle, Peter Schneider, Ingo Metzmacher, Gerd Albrecht, Sebastian Weigle, Rolf Beck, Krzysztof Penderecki, et al.
photo: Ida Aldrian
Hänsel
Kady Evanyshyn
Mezzo-Soprano
Birthplace:
Winnipeg, Canada
Studies:
Bachelor and Master of Music, The Juilliard School
Awards/Competitions:
First Prize of the New Orleans District and Second Prize of the Gulf Coast Region at the Metropolitan Opera Laffont Competition (2023), Award from the Gerda Lissner Lieder/Song Competition (2017/18), Winner of the John Erskine Prize at The Juilliard School (2017) and the Tudor Bowl at the Winnipeg Music Festival (2015)
Masterclasses:
Lioba Braun, Brigitte Fassbänder, Elena Garanča, Thomas Hampson, Malcom Martineau, Anne Sofie von Otter, Bo Skovhus, Emmanuel Villaume, and others
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Was member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera from 2019/20 to 2022/23
Important parts:
Annio (La clemenza di Tito), Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro), Charlotte (Werther), Hänsel (Hänsel und Gretel), Siébel (Faust), Zweite Dame (Die Zauberflöte), Mercédès (Carmen), Meg Page (Falstaff), Tisbé (La Cenerentola), Second Woman (Dido and Aeneas), Fjodor (Boris Godunov), Frau Reich (Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor), Phèdre (Hippolyte et Aricie), and others
Stages:
Opernhaus Zürich, Bregenzer Festspiele, Carnegie Hall, Opéra Royal de Versailles, Opera Holland Park, Verbier Festival, Aspen Music Festival
Song:
World Premiere of “Drei Grabschriften” (Stefano Gervasoni), Performances of “Animus II” (Druckman), “Folk Songs” (Berio) and “Liebeslieder Walzer” (Brahms), Competitor of the 2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera Song Competition
Cooperation with Directors:
Edward Berkeley, Frank Castorf, Georges Delnon, James Darrah, Axel Ransich, Dmitri Tcherniakov, Jana Vetten, Stephen Wadsworth
Cooperation with Conductors:
Nicolas André, Paolo Arrivabeni, Giampaolo Bisanti, Daniele Callegari, William Christie, Jane Glover, Alexander Joel, Francesco Lanzillotta, Claire Levacher, Jeffrey Milarsky, Evelino Pidò, Teddy Poll, Avi Stein, Stephen Stubbs
More about Kady Evanyshyn
photo: Brinkhoff/Mögenburg
Gretel
Elbenita Kajtazi
Soprano
Birthplace:
Mitrovica, Kosovo
Studies:
Graduated summa cum laude from the Mitrovica Conservatory of Music (2009), subsequently studied at the University of Prishtina
Prizes:
Audience Prize and 3rd place at the first Glyndebourne Opera Cup (2018), first prize and special prize at the Riccardo Zandonai Competition (2015), first prize at the Spiros Argiris Competition of the Sarzana Opera Festival in Italy (2014), scholarship holder of the Förderkreis der Deutschen Oper Berlin (2014-2016), participant of the Young Singers Project at the Salzburg Festival (2016), Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer Prize Hamburg (2020).
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2018/19 season
Important parts:
Violetta (La Traviata), Nannetta (Falstaff), Mimi (La Boheme), Manon (Manon), Micaëla (Carmen), Liù (Turandot), Pamina (Die Zauberflöte), Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro), Contessa (Le Nozze di Figaro), Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel), Musetta (La Bohème), Adina (L'elisir d'amore), Marzelline (Fidelio), et al.
Stages:
Staatsoper Hamburg, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Bayrische Staatsoper, Opernhaus Zürich, Semperoper Dresden, Grand Théâtre de Genève, Opéra National de Bordeaux, Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Aalto-Teater Essen, Philharmonie Essen, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Tomáš Netopil, Friedrich Haider, Riccardo Minasi, Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Axel Kober, Patrick Fournillier, Donald Runnicles, Yoel Gamzou, Kent Nagano, Nicholas Carter, et al.
More about Elbenita Kajtazi
photo: Marie Luise Calvero
Knusperhexe
Peter Galliard
Tenor
Birthplace:
Chur, Switzerland
Studies:
With Rico Peterelli, Conservatory in Feldkirch with Maria Eibenschütz, at the Mozarteum Salzburg with Rudolf Knoll
Prizes:
First Prize at the International Mozart Competition (1985), Förderpreis of the Kanton Graubünden (1987), Dr. Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Preis of the Stiftung zur Förderung der Hamburgischen Staatsoper (1989), honored by the Hamburg Senate with the title of “Kammersänger” (2017)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since 1986/87
Important parts:
Tamino (Die Zauberflöte), Jaquino (Fidelio), Cassio (Otello), Froh and Loge (Das Rheingold), Alfred and Eisenstein (Die Fledermaus), Peter Iwanow (Zar und Zimmermann), Bardolfo (Falstaff), Hauptmann (Wozzeck), Knusperhexe (Hänsel und Gretel), Lenski (Eugen Onegin), Narraboth (Salome), Don Basilio (Le Nozze di Figaro), Prinz and Hauptmann (Lulu), L’Aumonier (Dialogues des Carmélites), Melot (Tristan und Isolde), Walther von der Vogelweide (Tannhäuser), Wolfgang Capito (Mathis der Maler), Goro (Madama Butterfly), Red Whiskers (Billy Budd), Dämon (L’Upupa und der Triumph der Sohnesliebe), Bischof von Budoja (Palestrina), Mime (Siegfried), et al.
Stages:
Hamburgische Staatsoper, Lucerne Festival, Salzburger Osterfestspiele, Opéra National de Paris, Enescu Festival in Bukarest, Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Oper Frankfurt, Semperoper Dresden, Oper Leipzig, Staatstheater Nürnberg, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Claus Guth, August Everding, Johannes Schaaf, Harry Kupfer, Peter Konwitschny, Johannes Erath, Renaud Doucet, Georg Schmiedleitner, Stefan Herheim, Herbert Wernicke, Calixto Bieito, Willy Decker, Paul-Georg Dittrich, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Christian Thielemann, Ingo Metzmacher, Simone Young, Kirill Petrenko, Kent Nagano, Lawrence Foster, Gerrit Prießnitz, Marcus Bosch, Philippe Jordan, Paolo Carignani, Vaclav Luks, et al.
photo: Martina Cyman
Sandmännchen
Claire Gascoin
Mezzosoprano
Birthplace:
France
Studies:
Bachelor’s degree at the Musikhochschule Leipzig, Master’s degree at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna,
Prizes:
Kammeroper Rheinsberg (2015), Brahms competition (2014) Clara-
Schumann competition (2014), owner of a scholarship of the Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes
Master classes:
Claudia Visca, Krassimira Stoyanova
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Ottone (L’incoronazione di Poppea), Carmen (Carmen), Testo (Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda), Aschenputtel (Cenerentola), Annina (Romilda e Costanza), et al.
Stages:
Staatstheater Cottbus, Oper Krakau, Opéra de Lyon, Royal Opera House Muscat, Opera de Tenerife, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Michael Sturminger, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Stéphane Fuget, Antonino Fogliani, et al.
More about Claire Gascoin
photo: Jörn Kipping
Kinderchor
Alsterspatzen – Kinder- und Jugendchor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Die Alsterspatzen bezaubern seit vielen Jahrzehnten als Lebkuchen- oder Straßenkinder, als Ministranten und Elfenchor. In der Spielzeit 2019/20 übernahm Luiz de Godoy die Leitung des Kinder- und Jugendchores der Hamburgischen Staatsoper. Die jungen Sängerinnen und Sänger stehen in Produktionen wie „Hänsel und Gretel“, „Carmen“ oder „La Bohème“ neben Ensemblemitgliedern und internationalen Gästen auf der großen Bühne der Staatsoper. Darüber hinaus sind sie mit dem Philharmonischen Staatsorchester unter anderem in der Elbphilharmonie und im Rahmen eigener Projekte in der opera stabile zu erleben.
Wir danken der Alster-Hof Melzner-Stiftung für die Unterstützung.
More about Alsterspatzen – Kinder- und Jugendchor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
photo: Niklas Marc Heinecke
Orchester
Symphoniker Hamburg
Die Symphoniker Hamburg sind seit 1957 das originäre Symphonieorchester aller Hamburgerinnen und Hamburger. Sie stehen für Konzerte, die höchsten künstlerischen Ansprüchen genügen, für eine ungewöhnlich vielseitige Musikvermittlung, für Profil in gesellschaftlichen Debatten und für den traditionsreichen Standort: Die Laeiszhalle, deren Residenzorchester sie sind. Die Symphoniker Hamburg gelten nach bald sechs Jahrzehnten als essentieller Bestandteil des Hamburger Musiklebens sowie als Repräsentant der noch jungen Idee einer Musikstadt Hamburg.
Der Intendant Daniel Kühnel und der weltweit renommierte Orchesterchef Sir Jeffrey Tate haben sich seit Beginn ihrer Zusammenarbeit im Jahre 2009 mit der profilierten Programmgestaltung einen Namen gemacht. Nicht zuletzt durch anspruchsvolle und unverwechselbare Programme, die zum Synonym für die Konzerte der Symphoniker Hamburg geworden sind, ist es gelungen, die Zahl der Besucher erheblich zu steigern. Völlig unerwartet starb Sir Jeffrey am 2. Juni 2017.
Mit ihrem Gespür für außergewöhnliche Künstler – der herausragende Geiger Guy Braunstein ist Erster Gastkünstler, zudem konnte 2014 mit Ion Marin ein profilierter Erster Gastdirigent gewonnen werden – arbeiten die Symphoniker Hamburg stets daran, für ihre Stadt ein unverwechselbares Qualitätsprofil zu entwickeln. Dieses soll in alle nur erdenklichen Lebensbereiche hinein wirken, von jedem Hamburger gehört und erlebt werden und über die Stadtgrenzen hinaus strahlen. Der Wirkungskreis der Symphoniker Hamburg ist dementsprechend nicht auf die Laeiszhalle beschränkt, sondern erstreckt sich auch auf die Hochschule für Musik und Theater, auf die Hamburgische Staatsoper sowie auf Konzertsäle des Umlands. Insbesondere die Musikvermittlung für Kinder und Jugendliche bildet dabei einen wesentlichen Schwerpunkt. Mit ihrer Aktion „MusikImPuls“ machen sie seit 2015 die Straßen und Plätze Hamburgs zur Bühne.
Tourneen führten das Orchester u.a. nach Japan, in die USA und in viele europäische Länder.
More about Symphoniker Hamburg
photo: J. Konrad Schmidt