Zurück

 

 
Russia: Music, Themes, Text and Dancers

Conductor: Simon Hewett
Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Host: John Neumeier

Sunday, July 13, 2014 | 6.00 PM
Hamburg State Opera

 

Part I

Petruchka-Variations
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: John Neumeier

The National Youth Ballet
Piano: Christopher Park

 

excerpt from The Sleeping Beauty
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Marius Petipa

Princess Florine: Carolina Agüero
The Blue Bird: Alexandr Trusch

 

excerpt from The Nutcracker
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: John Neumeier

Louise: Leslie Heylmann
Günther: Carsten Jung

 

excerpt from Onegin
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: John Cranko

Tatiana: Silvia Azzoni
Onegin: Alexandre Riabko

 

Adagio
Music: Johann Sebastian Bach
Choreography:
Alexei Miroshnichenko

Andrey Merkuriev – Bolshoi Ballet

 

excerpt from Orpheus
Music: Igor Stravinsky
Choreography: John Neumeier

Eurydice: Hélène Bouchet
Orpheus: Otto Bubenicek

 

excerpt from Spring and Fall
Music: Anton Dvorák
Choreography: John Neumeier

Alina Cojocaru, Zdenek KonvalinaEnglish National Ballet
Konstatin Tselikov, Kiran West

 

 

Part II

excerpt from Lady of the Camellias
Music: Frédéric Chopin
Choreography: John Neumeier

excerpt from the 1st act
Marguerite Gautier: Polina Semionova American Ballet Theater
Armand Duval: Matej UrbanBavarian State Ballet

excerpt from the 2nd act
Marguerite Gautier: Olga Smirnova Bolshoi Ballet
Armand Duval: Artem Ovcharenko Bolshoi Ballet
Mr. Duval: Andrey MerkurievBolshoi Ballet
Manon Lescaut: Carolina Agüero
Nanina: Miljana Vracaric
The Duke: Dario Franconi

excerpt from the 3rd act
Marguerite Gautier: Anna Laudere
Armand Duval: Edwin Revazov
Olympia: Florencia Chinellato
Count N.: Alexandr Trusch
Nanina: Miljana Vracaric

and the Ensemble

 

 

Part III

excerpt from The Seagull
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Choreography: John Neumeier

Nina Mikhailovna Zarechnaya: Hélène Bouchet
Boris Alexeyivich Trigorin: Dario Franconi
Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina
: Leslie Heylmann
Konstantin (Kostya) Gavrilovich Triplev: Thiago Bordin
Les Etoiles: Yuka Oishi, Silvano Ballone
and the Ensemble

 

excerpt from Le Corsaire – Pas de deux
Music: Adolphe Adam
Choreography: Marius Petipa

Alina Cojocaru, Yonah AcostaEnglish National Ballet

 

Andante cantabile
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography:
Patrick Eberts
Lloyd Riggins

 

excerpt from Nijinsky
Music: Dmitri Shostakovich
Choreography: John Neumeier

Vaslav Nijinsky: Alexandre Riabko
Stanislav Nijinsky: Aleix Martínez
Romola Nijinsky: Anna Polikarpova
The Doctor: Dario Franconi
Serge Diaghilev: Carsten Jung
The Ballerina: Silvia Azzoni
as Petrushka in "Petrushka": Konstantin Tselikov
and Ensemble

 

excerpt from JewelsDiamonds
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine

Olga Smirnova, Semyon ChudinBolshoi Ballet

 

Little Russian
Music: Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Choreography: John Neumeier

Anna Polikarpova, Carsten Jung
and the Ensemble

 

Subject to alteration!

 
 

 
2 intermissions
5 hours

 

 

 
Zurück

 

   
 
 
Contact · Sitemap · Search · Impressum
top of pagego back