Born
11.7.80 in Aix-en-Provence. French.

Education
Ballet School Mireille Marin in Aix-en-Provence.
The School of The Hamburg Ballet

Main Teachers
Mireille Marin, Pedro Consuegra, Marianne Kruuse, Anatoli Nisnevich, Kevin Haigen, Radik Zaripov

Engagement
The Hamburg Ballet since 1999, promoted Soloist in 2004. Deputy of the Artistic Director and Ballet Master of the National Youth Ballet since 2011.

Creations

  • Lloyd in Préludes CV
  • Lionel in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • Hermes, the Psychopomp in Orpheus

and solos in

  • Messiah
  • VIII (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Beautiful Freak (Marco Goecke)
  • Unerreichbare Orte (Jirí Bubenícek)
  • Wege (Yukichi Hattori)

Repertory

  • Paesant-Pas de deux in Giselle
  • Count N and Des Grieux in Lady of the Camellias
  • Fritz in The Nutcracker
  • Silvius in As You Like It
  • Flying aspect in Peer Gynt
  • The Spirit of the rose in "Le Spectre de la rose", Arlequin in "Carnaval" and Stanislav Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • Galahad in The Saga of King Arthur
  • Catalabutte and The blue Bird in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Benvolio und Antonio in Romeo and Juliet
  • The War in Odyssey
  • Demetrius in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Mozart the Wonder Child in Windows on MOZART
  • Jaschu in Death in Venice
  • Gawain in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • A Minister in A Cinderella Story
  • Danse siamoise in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • Shaw in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Quadrille in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • The Bronze Idol in La Bayadère
    (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Alain in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Pas de deux of the Scotts in La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)

    and solos in

  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Winterreise
  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • Le Sacre
  • Opus 100 for Maurice
  • Vaslav
  • Seasons – The Colors of Time
  • Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Jewels – Rubies (George Balanchine)

He choreographed

  • From Beating my Heart Stopped
    Music: George Frederick Handel
    Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2007
  • Herr Sprüngli
    Music: Johann Sebastian Bach, Claude François
    Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2009
  • The Brain of Sascha Trusch
    Music: Claude Debussy, Philip Glass
    Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2010
  • Looking for Wendy
    Music: Léo Delibes, Serge Prokofiev (arr.: Frédéric Couson), Peter I. Tchaikovsky, George Gershwin a.o.
    Premiere: Young Choreographers, Hamburg, 2011

Guesting
Tokyo, Osaka, St. Pölten, Luxemburg, and Cannes

He staged Neumeier's ballet "Yondering"
for the National Ballet School of Canada and the Ballet School of the Opéra National de Paris.
He coached the candidates of the Prix de Lausanne 2008

Awards
"Prix espèces" at the "Prix de Lausanne".
First Prize by the "8th Eurovision Competition for Young Dancers", 1999.

     

 
go backprint