Born
10.6.70 in Tomsk. Russian

Education
Vaganova Academy, St. Petersburg

Main Teacher
Ninel Kurgapkina

Engagements
Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater in 1988, Soloist in 1989.
The Hamburg Ballet since 1992 as Soloist, Principal 1994-2014 and since 2014 Teacher at the School of the Hamburg Ballet

Creations

in Hamburg

  • Penelope in Odyssey
  • The Pas de deux Pavane and Carmen
  • Ophelia in Hamlet (1997 production)
  • Pas de deux Sheherazade II
    (Easter Concert 1998, Munich)
  • Romola Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in The Seagull
  • Anna in Préludes CV
  • Herzeloyde in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • The Mother in Christmas Oratorio
  • Mrs. Muskat in Liliom
  • The Mother in Purgatorio
  • Gold Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty (Mats Ek)

    and solos in

  • Secrets from "Trilogy M.R."
  • Bernstein Dances
  • Night Sketches from "Images from Bartók"
  • Messiah
  • Pavane
  • Carmen
  • Nocturnes from "Songs of the Night"
  • Du und Du, Waltz (New Year's Concert 2006, Vienna)
  • 1909: Final
  • Meinungslose Weiden (Mats Ek)

Repertory

in St. Petersburg

  • Mariya in The Fontein of Bakhchisaray
  • Mascha in The Nutcracker
  • Odette/Odile in Swan Lake
  • Lilac Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Myrtha in Giselle
  • Katerina in The Stone Flower

and solos in

  • Chopiniana (Michel Fokine)
  • Apollo (George Balanchine)
  • The Leaves are Fading and Jardins aux lilas
    (Antony Tudor)
  • The little Humbacked Horse (Marius Petipa)
  • The Dying Swan (Michail Fokine)
  • Petrushka (Oleg Vinogradov)
  • The Nutcracker (Vassili Vainonen)
  • The Dying Swan(Leonid Jacobson)
  • Paquita (Marius Petipa)
  • Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa)
  • La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)
  • Pas de quatre (Leonid Jacobson)
  • Blind Woman (Leonid Jacobson)

in Hamburg

  • Louise, Mrs. Stahlbaum and "La Fille du Pharaon" in
    The Nutcracker
  • Odette, Princess Natalia and the Queen Mother in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Cinderella, Cinderella's Mother, Cinderella's Stepmother, a Stepsister and The Princess from another country in A Cinderella Story
  • Primavera in Othello
  • Ondine in Ondine
  • Marguerite Gautier in Lady of the Camellias
  • Juliet and Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet
  • Aurora and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Hermia in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Diana in Sylvia
  • Olivia in VIVALDI or What You Will
  • Giselle and Myrtha in Giselle
  • Solveig in Peer Gynt
  • Celia in As You Like It
  • Aschenbach's assistant, his mother and Tadzio's mother in Death in Venice
  • The Memory in Seasons – The Colors of Time
  • The Young Girl in Le Spectre de la rose
    Michail Fokine)
  • Gamzatti in La Bayadère
    (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Juliet (Pas de deux) in Romeo and Juliet
    (Leonid M. Lavrovsky)
  • Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Woman in Green in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • Madame Larina in Onegin (John Cranko)

and solos in

  • Requiem
  • The Fifth Symphony (Gustav Mahler)
  • Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
  • hello
  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Winterreise
  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • Vaslav
  • Le Sacre
  • Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Mozart 338
  • Du und Du, Waltz
  • Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine)
  • Moments Movements Mendelssohn (Kevin Haigen)
  • Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
  • Jewels – Emeralds/Diamonds (George Balanchine)

Videos
Katerina in Yuri Grigorovich's The Stone Flower, Prelude in Fokine's Les Sylphides and Marius Petipa's Paquita
DVD
Odette in John Neumeier's Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
Movie
Natasha in the motion picture Dog’s Feast (1991)

Guesting
Moscow, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Toronto, Washington, Paris, Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Dusseldorf, Thessaloniki, London, Los Angeles (Hollywood – Arsenio Hall Show 1992), St. Petersburg, Amsterdam, Montreal, San Diego, San Francisco, Mexico-City, New York, Beijing and at the Charity Gala "Event Prominent" 2007 and 2010 in Hamburg and 2011 at a Tribute to Natalia Makarova in Alexandrinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg.
She danced the role of Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in Die Möwe with the ballet of the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre in Moscow.

Awards

  • 3rd Prize at the Vaganova Competition and Special Prize from the Diaghilev Foundation.
  • Silver Medal at the Maja '94 Competition.
  • Nominated for "Le Benois de la Danse" in 1996, for her performance of Marguerite in Lady of the Camellias and Penelope in Odyssey.
  • Dr.-Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1998
     

 
go backprint