10.6.70 in Tomsk. Russian

Vaganova Academy, St. Petersburg

Main Teacher
Ninel Kurgapkina

Ballet of the Mariinsky Theater in 1988, Soloist in 1989.
The Hamburg Ballet since 1992 as Soloist, Principal 1994-2014 and since 2014 Teacher at the School of the Hamburg Ballet


in Hamburg

  • Penelope in Odyssey
  • The Pas de deux Pavane and Carmen
  • Ophelia in Hamlet (1997 production)
  • Pas de deux Sheherazade II
    (Easter Concert 1998, Munich)
  • Romola Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in The Seagull
  • Anna in Préludes CV
  • Herzeloyde in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • The Mother in Christmas Oratorio
  • Mrs. Muskat in Liliom
  • The Mother in Purgatorio
  • Gold Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty (Mats Ek)

    and solos in

  • Secrets from "Trilogy M.R."
  • Bernstein Dances
  • Night Sketches from "Images from Bartók"
  • Messiah
  • Pavane
  • Carmen
  • Nocturnes from "Songs of the Night"
  • Du und Du, Waltz (New Year's Concert 2006, Vienna)
  • 1909: Final
  • Meinungslose Weiden (Mats Ek)


in St. Petersburg

  • Mariya in The Fontein of Bakhchisaray
  • Mascha in The Nutcracker
  • Odette/Odile in Swan Lake
  • Lilac Fairy in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Myrtha in Giselle
  • Katerina in The Stone Flower

and solos in

  • Chopiniana (Michel Fokine)
  • Apollo (George Balanchine)
  • The Leaves are Fading and Jardins aux lilas
    (Antony Tudor)
  • The little Humbacked Horse (Marius Petipa)
  • The Dying Swan (Michail Fokine)
  • Petrushka (Oleg Vinogradov)
  • The Nutcracker (Vassili Vainonen)
  • The Dying Swan(Leonid Jacobson)
  • Paquita (Marius Petipa)
  • Le Corsaire (Marius Petipa)
  • La Bayadère (Marius Petipa)
  • Pas de quatre (Leonid Jacobson)
  • Blind Woman (Leonid Jacobson)

in Hamburg

  • Louise, Mrs. Stahlbaum and "La Fille du Pharaon" in
    The Nutcracker
  • Odette, Princess Natalia and the Queen Mother in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Cinderella, Cinderella's Mother, Cinderella's Stepmother, a Stepsister and The Princess from another country in A Cinderella Story
  • Primavera in Othello
  • Ondine in Ondine
  • Marguerite Gautier in Lady of the Camellias
  • Juliet and Lady Capulet in Romeo and Juliet
  • Aurora and Princess Florine in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Hermia in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Diana in Sylvia
  • Olivia in VIVALDI or What You Will
  • Giselle and Myrtha in Giselle
  • Solveig in Peer Gynt
  • Celia in As You Like It
  • Aschenbach's assistant, his mother and Tadzio's mother in Death in Venice
  • The Memory in Seasons – The Colors of Time
  • The Young Girl in Le Spectre de la rose
    Michail Fokine)
  • Gamzatti in La Bayadère
    (Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Juliet (Pas de deux) in Romeo and Juliet
    (Leonid M. Lavrovsky)
  • Lise in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Woman in Green in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • Madame Larina in Onegin (John Cranko)

and solos in

  • Requiem
  • The Fifth Symphony (Gustav Mahler)
  • Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
  • hello
  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Winterreise
  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • Vaslav
  • Le Sacre
  • Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Mozart 338
  • Du und Du, Waltz
  • Les Sylphides (Michail Fokine)
  • Moments Movements Mendelssohn (Kevin Haigen)
  • Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
  • Jewels – Emeralds/Diamonds (George Balanchine)

Katerina in Yuri Grigorovich's The Stone Flower, Prelude in Fokine's Les Sylphides and Marius Petipa's Paquita
Odette in John Neumeier's Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
Natasha in the motion picture Dog’s Feast (1991)

Moscow, Tokyo, Los Angeles, Toronto, Washington, Paris, Berlin, Munich, Dresden, Dusseldorf, Thessaloniki, London, Los Angeles (Hollywood – Arsenio Hall Show 1992), St. Petersburg, Amsterdam, Montreal, San Diego, San Francisco, Mexico-City, New York, Beijing and at the Charity Gala "Event Prominent" 2007 and 2010 in Hamburg and 2011 at a Tribute to Natalia Makarova in Alexandrinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg.
She danced the role of Irina Nikolayevna Arkadina in Die Möwe with the ballet of the Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theatre in Moscow.


  • 3rd Prize at the Vaganova Competition and Special Prize from the Diaghilev Foundation.
  • Silver Medal at the Maja '94 Competition.
  • Nominated for "Le Benois de la Danse" in 1996, for her performance of Marguerite in Lady of the Camellias and Penelope in Odyssey.
  • Dr.-Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1998

go backprint