Born
10.5.75 in Gotha. German

Education
Palucca School, Dresden.
The School of The Hamburg Ballet

Main Teachers
Hans Joachim Metz, Ralf Arndt, German Pribylow,
Anatoli Nisnevich, Kevin Haigen

Engagement
The Hamburg Ballet since 1994, Soloist in 1998,
Principal in 2004

Creations

  • Thomas Nijinsky in Nijinsky
  • The Star of the Revue in The Seagull
  • Carsten in Préludes CV
  • The Fisher King in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • A Shepherd in Christmas Oratorio
  • Liliom in Liliom
  • Prince N. in Tatiana
  • Peppo in Napoli (August Bournonville / Lloyd Riggins)
  • and solos in

  • Time after Time from "Images from Bartók"
  • Winterreise
  • Valse lente
  • Nachtwanderung from "Songs of the Night"
  • Verklungene Feste
  • Night and Echo (for Thiago Bordin)
  • 1909: Final
  • Purgatorio
  • VIII. (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • My Dear Love (Orkan Dann)
  • Whisper (Thiago Bordin)
  • Renku (Yuka Oishi/Orkan Dann)

Repertory

  • Endymion and Eros/Thyrsis/Orio in Sylvia
  • The Evil Fairy and A Prince in The Sleeping Beauty
  • King Koll/Fortinbras in Hamlet
  • Antonio in VIVALDI or What You Will
  • Lysander, Flute/Thisbe and Bottom/Pyramus in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Günther, "La Fille du Pharaon" und Fritz in The Nutcracker
  • Gaston and Monsieur Duval in Lady of the Camellias
  • Count Alexander and The Man in the Shadow in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Hilarion in Giselle
  • Serge Diaghilev, The Golden Slave in "Sheherazade" and The Faun in "L'Après-midi d'un faune" in Nijinsky
  • Sir Lancelot in The Saga of King Arthur
  • Peer in Peer Gynt
  • Oliver and Jaques in As You Like It
  • Gustav von Aschenbach und The Wanderer, the Gondolier, a Dance Couple, Dionysos, the Hairdresser, the Guitar Player in Death in Venice
  • He in Odyssey
  • Mercution and Tybalt in Romeo and Juliet
  • The Music and Leopold Mozart in Windows on MOZART
  • A Bird Spirit in A Cinderella Story
  • Edvard/The Prince in The Little Mermaid
  • Boris Alexeyivich Trigorin in The Seagull
  • Gahmuret in Parzival – Episodes and Echo
  • Potiphar in The Legend of Joseph
  • Dorkon in Daphnis and Chloe
  • Stanley Kowalsky in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • The Time in Seasons – The Colors of Time
  • The Moon in Seven Haiku of the Moon
  • The Husband in Christmas Oratorio I-VI
  • Walter Gropius in Purgatorio
  • The Doctor / Serge Diaghilev in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • Othello in Othello
  • Magdaveya, Head Fakir in La Bayadère
    (
    Natalia Makarova after Marius Petipa)
  • Colas in La Fille mal gardée (Frederick Ashton)
  • Man in Green in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • Prince Gremin in Onegin (John Cranko)

    and solos in

  • Saint Matthew Passion
  • The Fifth Symphony (Gustav Mahler)
  • Soldier Songs (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
  • Bernstein Dances
  • Bach Suite 2
  • Third Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • Vaslav
  • Le Sacre
  • Messiah
  • Désir
  • Sounds of Empty Pages
  • Magnificat
  • Nocturnes from "Songs of the Night"
  • Requiem
  • Fourth Symphony of Gustav Mahler
  • The Unsung (José Limón)
  • Remanso (Nacho Duato)
  • She was black (Mats Ek)
  • Mercurial Manoeuvres (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Moments Movements Mendelssohn (Kevin Haigen)
  • Polyphonia (Christopher Wheeldon)
  • Jewels – Emeralds/Diamonds (George Balanchine)
  • Reflet (Stefano Palmigiano)

Guesting
Queensland Ballet (Australia), Stuttgart, Oslo, London and Buenos Aires. The Kremlin Gala "Ballet Stars of the 21st Century" with Alina Cojocaru

He worked on Donya Feuer's documentary: "The Work of Utopia".

Danced "The Man in the Shadow" in the DVD production of Illusions - like "Swan Lake".

Awards

  • Dr. Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Prize 1999
  • Benois de la Danse 2012 for his interpretation of Liliom in Liliom
  • "Dancer of the Year 2012" – German "tanz" magazine
     

 Carsten Jung on N3 Television

     

 
go backprint