PhotoİBritt Moulien


Born
4.11.75 in Córdoba, Argentina. Argentinian

Education
Ballet School Teatro Rivera Indarte

Main Teachers
Jorge Tomín, Irupe Pereira Parodi, Teresa del Cerro
Olga Ferri, Enrique Lommi, Liliana Belfiore

Engagements
Córdoba Ballet. Ballet Argentino.
Ballet de Santiago (Chile). Stuttgart Ballet.
Dresden Ballet. Finnish National Ballet.
The Hamburg Ballet since 2006 as Soloist,
Principal since 2007

Creations

with the Finnish National Ballet

  • Antonina in Tchaikovsky (Patrice Bart)

with The Hamburg Ballet

  • Tamara Karsavina in Le Pavillon d'Armide
  • A figure from the romantic novels Tatiana loves to read in Tatiana

and solo in

  • Verklungene Feste

Repertory

with the Ballet de Santiago

  • Kitri and Dulcinea in Don Quixote (Jaime Pintos)
  • Princess Florine and the Lilac Fairy in
    The Sleeping Beauty (Marius Petipa/Ben Stevenson)
  • La Sylphide in La Sylphide (Ivan Nagy)
  • Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew (John Cranko)

and solos in

  • Nuestros Valses (Vicente Nebrada)
  • Theme and Variations (George Balanchine)

with the Finnish National Ballet

  • Gamsatti in La Bayadère
    (Marius Petipa/Natalia Makarova)
  • Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty
    (Marius Petipa/Rudolf Nureyev)
  • Kitri in Don Quixote (Marius Petipa/Patrice Bart)
  • Titania in A Midsummer Night's Dream (Heinz Spoerli)
  • Clara in The Nutcracker
    (Wayne Eagling and Toer Van Schayk)
  • Juliet in Romeo and Juliet (John Cranko)
  • Raymonda in Raymonda
    (Marius Petipa/Anna Marie Holmes)
  • Odette/Odile in Swan Lake
    (Marius Petipa, Lev Ivanov/Rudi Van Dantzig)
  • Antonina Miljukova in Tchaikovsky (Patrice Bart)
  • Teresina in Napoli (August Bournonville)
  • Masha in The Seagull (John Neumeier)

and solos in

  • Violin Concerto (George Balanchine)
  • Rubies (George Balanchine)
  • Black Cake (Hans Van Manen)
  • Four Last Songs (Rudi Van Dantzig)
  • Four Sections (Ted Brandsen)
  • Oracle (Glen Tetley)
  • Polacca (Anna Laerkesen)
  • Forgotten Land (Jirí Kylián)
  • Stepping Stones (Jirí Kylián)
  • Petite mort (Jirí Kylián)
  • A Million Kisses to my Skin (David Dawson)
  • Viides sinfonia (Stefano Giannetti)

with The Hamburg Ballett

  • Morgane in The Saga of King Arthur
  • Manon Lescaut and Olympia in Lady of the Camellias
  • Mathilde Kchessinskaya and Tamara Karsavina in Nijinsky
  • A Stepsister and a foreign Princess in A Cinderella Story
  • Aurora in The Sleeping Beauty
  • Henriette/The Princess in The Little Mermaid
  • Masha in The Seagull
  • Marie in The Nutcracker
  • The Angel in Christmas Oratorio
  • Emilia in Othello
  • Aschenbach's Concepts in Death in Venice
  • Sylvia in Sylvia
  • Stella in A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Eurydice in Orpheus
  • Princess Natalia in Illusions - like "Swan Lake"
  • Helena in A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Lady Capulet and Rosalind in Romeo and Juliet
  • Viola in VIVALDI or What you will
  • Rosalind in As You Like It
  • Giselle in Giselle
  • Effie in La Sylphide (Pierre Lacotte after Filippo Taglioni)
  • An Old Woman, 300 years old and The Choosen one in Le Sacre du Printemps (Millicent Hoson, inspired by Vaslav Nijinsky)
  • Woman in Apricot in Dances at a Gathering (Jerome Robbins)
  • The Ballerina in The Concert (Jerome Robbins)

and solos in

  • Requiem
  • Le Sacre
  • Préludes CV
  • Jewels – Rubies (George Balanchine)

Awards

  • Konex Award 2009 (Argentina)
  • Edvard Fazer Award 2004
  • Gold medal at the Uruguyana Ballet Competition 1992, Brazil
  • Gold medal at the Chaco Ballet Competition 1991, Argentina
  • Jose Neglia Award 1990, Argentina

Guesting
In Spain Don Quixote with Angel Corella . In Cincinnati, Faro, Bremen and in Italy.

 
Carolina Agüero's Website: www.carolina-aguero.com

     

 
go backprint